Privacy Policy

We want you to know that when you use our organisation you can trust us with your information.  We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust. This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it.

Who are we?
4 Brick Court, the Chambers of Mr. Ian Griffin is a set of barristers’ chambers providing specialist legal services in all areas of family law.  We use and are responsible for personal information about you.

Data Controller
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the personal data that we hold and process. Our registered address is 4 Brick Court, Temple, London, EC4Y 9AD.  Our registration number is ZA337633. Our Data Protection Manager (DPM) is Russell Burton-Lawrence who can be contacted at russell.burton-lawrence@4bc.co.uk

Data Collection
All of the information that we hold about you is provided to us by yourself when you seek to use our services. We will tell you why we need the information and how we will use it.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your information
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all organisations that process personal data to have a Lawful Basis for doing so. The Lawful Bases identified in the GDPR are:

Consent of the data subject
Performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • To protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the legitimate interests of ourselves, or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data

Examples of legitimate interests include:

Where the data subject is a client or in the service of the controller;

  • Transmission within a group of undertakings for internal administrative purposes;
  • Processing necessary to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access;
  • Processing for direct marketing purposes, or to prevent fraud; and
  • Reporting possible criminal acts or threats to the public

Our Lawful Basis in relation to barristers’ casework is for 4 Brick Court Chambers barristers to undertake the work they are instructed to do as counsel and for 4 Brick Court Chambers staff to undertake the support work to enable the counsel to act. And our Legitimate Interest is that the data subject is a lay client (via professional clients’ instructions).

Our Lawful Basis in relation to the staff and barristers is for 4 Brick Court Chambers to undertake the required HR function.

We use the clients’ information to:
Provide services, quotations, and information, in relation to the cases our barristers are instructed in;

  • Provide service in the form of events such as seminars and lectures related to the work our barristers undertake;
  • Process or support payments for goods and services;
  • Conduct data analysis, testing, and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;
  • Maintain the safety, security and integrity of our services;
  • Direct your enquiries to the appropriate support staff;
  • Investigate and address your concerns;
  • Communicate with you about services, news, updates and events;
  • Investigate or address legal proceedings relating to your use of our services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law;
  • Make statutory returns as required by appropriate bodies.

We do not use automated decision-making in the processing of your personal data.

We collect and process both personal data and special categories of personal data as defined in the GDPR. This includes:

Client Data

  • Name;
  • Email;
  • Phone number;
  • Address;
  • Payment or bank details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Location details;
  • Device IP

Employee Data

  • Name;
  • Email;
  • Phone number;
  • Address;
  • Payment or bank details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Family & next-of-kin details
  • Medical conditions (if necessary for GCC Ltd to be aware of for purposes of providing assistance if needed)

We do not share your personal data with others

Transfers to third countries and international organisations
We transfer personal data to third countries or international organisations using the identified safeguards because the nature of some cases our barristers are instructed in require this.

We have satisfied ourselves that such transferred data is fully protected and safeguarded as required by the General Data Protection Regulation.

We retain your personal data while you remain a client, pupil, employee, contractor, unless you ask us to delete it. Our Retention and Disposal Policy details how long we hold data for and how we dispose of it when it no longer needs to be held. We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:

There is an unresolved issue, such as claim or dispute;

  • We are legally required to; or
  • There are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention and protecting customers’ safety.

Your Rights
The General Data Protection Regulation gives you specific rights around your personal data. For example, you have to be informed about the information we hold and what we use it for, you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies with the personal data we hold, you can ask us to stop sending you direct mail, or emails, or in some circumstances ask us to stop processing your details. Finally, if we do something irregular or improper with your personal data you can seek compensation for any distress you are caused or loss you have incurred. You can find out more information from the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/ and this is the organisation that you can complain to if you are unhappy with how we deal with you.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information
You may request access to, correction of, or a copy of your information by contacting us at 020 7832 3200.